Tuesday, February 3, 2009

So, about the ring...and I'm not talkin' Superbowl.

I'M ENGAGED!!! (In case you missed that in the '365' post below. But here are more details.) So, I'm marrying a mortician. Our original plan was to fly down to SoCal last friday night but there was a death in St. George of someone from L.A. so we had to drive down a day early and take the body. Paul's mortuary in UT coordinated with his dad's mortuary in CA and they did the funeral together. The plan all along was that Paul was going to propose on Saturday, (I had no idea about any of this!) but as the Funeral Director he had to do a viewing friday night and the funeral saturday. We had a friends wedding to attend Saturday night so the day was shot. At the last minute before we left for the viewing he decided he was gonna do it right after we finished at the mortuary that night. He told me to grab my swimming suit and while we were getting ready for the viewing his dad packed a box for the beach. (Still, I knew nothing.)

After the viewing we headed to the beach. I hadn't noticed the box but when he pulled it out of the car to head to the sand we just made jokes about it being cremated remains that we had to scatter at sea. It never clicked for me to wonder what it actually might be. He set up this cute little spot for us with a candle and stem glasses. We just sat there and talked for a while. Then he asked if he could give me a present. He pulled out a wrapped box. I opened it and there were 3 stacking boxed and he'd put our names on each of them. Inside the last one there was a small box. It was dark enough that I didn't notice the jeweler name on the box, I opened it. It was empty and had a "?" in it. It was at that moment that it clicked as to what might be happening. He turned to me, pulled the ring out and asked me to marry him!!!

He was saying all these amazing things and I just covered my mouth with my hand and looked at the ocean crying. I'd said "of course I'll marry you" at one point but he just kept saying all these great things to me. By this point I was laughing and crying at the same time. I guess he wanted to hear that one little word cuz he finally said, "Will you please say yes so I can stop talking?!" I yelled, "YES!" He put the ring on my finger and we kissed and life was perfect. We just sat in the sand watching the waves, holding each other, kissing each other, laughing, talking, and just being in love. Then I stared texting the family. We finally headed home around mid-night and we stopped on the way home at In-N-Out Burger...what better way to celebrate!

I loved that I was totally surprised. We knew we wanted to marry each other and we'd talked about it a bit, but I didn't expect it this soon. Especially cuz last week he started to be less talkative about it. I thought he was getting worried or overwhelmed, he was just doing it to make sure I was totally surprised. It worked!

It was amazing. I'm so in love. Paul is perfect for me. I've never been happier.

13 comments:

cat said...

yay yay yay. i'm so glad you posted pictures and told the story. i'm so happy for you guys!!!!!

Melanie said...

That's cute! Wanna do lunch soon? I can give you your Christmas present (before your birthday)

Aimee' said...

I'm just a "lurker" but I wanted to say congrats!! What a beautiful engagement!!

Randi said...

Hazzah for love!!!

Platt Family said...

Congrats Andrea! I wish you all the very very best! The ring is beautiful, it looks just like you! You have to give details as to when and where this is going to take place!

Bryon said...

Again congrats. I'm happy for you.

Heidi said...

I can't tell you how excited I am for you guys! This is fantastic. Way to go Paul! I do have to say that a certain set of friends in Texas were asking us recently if we had heard any engagement news... ;)

Kelly O. said...

I LOVE IT!! Thanks for sharing the story and your love with all of us! CONGRATS!

Mandy said...

Congrats, girl!! How awesome!

Kristin said...

My favorite part is talking about cremated ashes on the way to your proposal. Awesome. Also, I'm so jealous I could die. Love you.

shauna/doug said...

I heard the rumor and got on your blog and have decided that it is not a rumor anymore. Congrats. I am so happy for you two. Aunt SL

Anonymous said...

You're so cute!!! It was amazing to see you guys at the wedding!! Thank you for coming!!! We all love you and can't wait for the day you guys move back down to cali ;) haha

~ Sarah (the new Mrs. knight)

Elizabeth said...

Love it! yay!